Frequently Asked Questions | Republic of Azerbaijan Official Electronic Visa Portal
An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Azerbaijani foreign representations or at the ports of entry into Azerbaijan (if you are eligible).
Your e-Visa will be valid for 90 days.
Family applications may be created for minimum 2 and maximum 10 applicants.
If your family is more than 10 persons, you may create 2 or more family applications.
Group applications may be created for minimum 10 and maximum 300 applicants.
Yes. Enter data of your child/children registered in your passport and other required information into the e-visa application.
No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.
CVV / CVC / CVC2 for Visa and MasterCard is the last three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card.
Service fee is charged to cover the cost of international operations.
No. You can only make a payment with a credit or debit card (only MasterCard or Visa). On the other hand, please note that the card does not have to be under your name.
No. E-visa related payments are not refunded.
Validity period of the passport or other travel document should be at least 3 months more than the validity period of the electronic visa planned to be issued.
No. The e-visa should not be attached in the passport. The e-visa should be printed by the applicant and presented together with the passport at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Foreigners and stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days (including cases when they change residence within the country) should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan online (by entering “registration upon place of stay” section placed under the “E-service” window of the official website of the Service - or by directly applying to regional migration departments within 10 days after arriving in the country. No fee will be charged for the registration. In accordance with the law foreigners and stateless persons are held liable for staying in the country after expiration of the time fixed in the electronic visa and without being registered (when they stay for more than 10 days);
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply to the relevant diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for visa in case of cancellation/denied of electronic visa.
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Notifications on acceptance of e-visa applications and payments, including information about issuaunce or cancellation of the electronic visa will be sent to the applicant’s e-mail address. That is why e-mail address information should be entered correctly.
You should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For more information you may visit:
No. E-visa application should be submitted at least 3 working days before planned travel date to the Republic of Azerbaijan.